certain Felons can own/possess/purchase firearms
[…] But I'll bet you can't hold all the money they donated to the Governor in one hand. :)

    Jes sayin is all, and agreeing with you.
    Tim
     

    jjh

    hello???
    Rating - 100%
    17   0   0
    Aug 25, 2007
    253
    16
    Covington, La
    “Automatic” first-offender pardon: Both the Louisiana Constitution of 1974 and the state’s criminal code recognize a second type of pardon for some convicted felons - the so-called “automatic” first-offender pardon.
    The second sentence of Article 4, Section 5(E)(1) of the constitution states that a “first offender convicted of a non-violent crime, or convicted of aggravated battery, second degree battery, aggravated assault, mingling harmful substances, aggravated criminal damage to property, purse snatching, extortion or illegal use of weapons or dangerous instrumentalities never previously convicted of a felony shall be pardoned automatically upon completion of his sentence, without a recommendation of the Board of Pardons and without action by the governor.”
    The statutory equivalent of this provision is La. R.S. 15:572(B), which states that “a first