Join BayouShooter For Free
Pelican

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1
    Newbie

    User Info Menu

    CAS/ PALO ALTO PCC shoot out!

    In September r we will have 5 Sundays. The with a long hot summer hopefully behind us, Palo Alto and Cajun Action Shooters will be hosting a PCC shoot out. This match will be PCC only and test close up and far shots with a balance of speed and accuracy. We welcome all to come and shoot this match as it will be a fun one!!!
    https://practiscore.com/cas-2019-pcc-shootout/register

  2. #2
    1911 cool-aid drinker

    User Info Menu

    Hopefully, I'll have a PCC by then

  3. #3
    Marksman

    User Info Menu

    I have one but only shot it once since I got it in the spring.

  4. #4
    Newbie

    User Info Menu

    Bring it out and have a good time.

  5. #5
    Marksman

    User Info Menu

    So I realize this is a stupid question, but can I shoot a pistol caliber pistol at the PCC match? It is a braced MPX, 8" barrel, 9mm.

    I don't care if I can't directly compete with anyone...just would like the experience.

  6. #6
    Marksman

    User Info Menu

    From the rule book



    APPENDIX D8 – Pistol Caliber Carbine Division
    1 Minimum Barrel Length None (See special conditions.)
    2 Approved/Permitted Calibers 9mm, .357 Sig, .40 S&W, 10mm, .45 ACP
    3 Minimum Power Factor 125 (Minor Scoring Only)
    4 Maximum Velocity 1600 FPS
    5 Magazine Capacity Limit None
    6 Must have stock attached and be
    capable of being fired from
    shoulder position
    • Note: Sig Brace and any variant
    thereof is not allowed
    • Handgun to carbine
    conversions are allowed,
    provided they meet the criteria
    above. (See Special Conditions)
    Yes, see 5.1.10.
    7 Sling use authorized Yes
    8 Optical sight/electronic sights
    permitted
    Yes
    9 Compensators/Muzzle Brakes
    permitted
    Yes
    10 Max. distance of mags/speed
    loaders from inner side of belt
    Magazines – 2 1/8* (width of an overlay).
    11 Rule 5.2.3.1 applies Yes
    12 Restriction on position of mag
    pouches
    Magazines must be carried on the belt or in
    apparel pockets. See rule 5.2.4. No restriction
    on location on the belt. No thigh rigs or tie down
    magazine holders.
    13 Flash Hiders permitted Yes
    14 Suppressors permitted No
    15 Rules References All references to *handgun* are deemed to apply
    to PCC as well, except where the terms
    *holstering*, *drawing*, or *re-holstering* are
    referenced, and where otherwise noted. PCC
    specific rules are identified within this rules
    publication.
    16 Lasers/Flashlights Yes
    17 Magazine restrictions No side-by-side magazine couplers allowed. Endto-end coupling/extension is allowed.
    18 Full Auto/*Burst* Capabilities
    (one trigger pull fires more than
    one round--see special conditions)
    Permitted, but semi-auto function only, see
    5.1.11, 5.1.12, 10.5.18
    USPSA Competition Rules January 2019 113
    19 Binary Triggers
    (firearm fires once on trigger pull
    and once on release)
    Use not allowed, see 5.1.12
    Special Conditions:
    1. Short Barreled Rifles (SBR’s) are permitted provided that the competitor is in full
    compliance with all state and federal laws and regulations concerning ownership and
    transport of the SBR.
    2. Handgun to carbine conversions are allowed as long as the conversion is shot in PCC
    division, and meets the criteria in #6.
    3. Full auto, burst fire, mechanically aided bump fire, and binary fire will result in a
    procedural on the first instance, and a disqualification for any subsequent occurrences,
    (unsafe gun handling, see 10.5.18)

  7. #7
    Marksman

    User Info Menu

    Quote Originally Posted by mxracer72 View Post
    So I realize this is a stupid question, but can I shoot a pistol caliber pistol at the PCC match? It is a braced MPX, 8" barrel, 9mm.

    I don't care if I can't directly compete with anyone...just would like the experience.
    Depends on if they are following USPSA rules or not. If they go outlaw then yes, USPSA.. no.

  8. #8
    Marksman

    User Info Menu

    Well dang. I wanted to run my silenced MPX through the ringer. Suppose I'll have to run my CX4 instead.

    Disappointed, but I'm signed up anyway.
    Last edited by mxracer72; August 7th, 2019 at 03:03 PM.

  9. #9
    Marksman

    User Info Menu

    From what I understand you can't run silenced either as the timer cannot pick up the shot. I wanted to run my AR9 with a silencer but can't do it and get timed I was told at least with the 147gr subs I wanted to shoot.

  10. #10
    Newbie

    User Info Menu

    Yea as he stated has to be a rifle and can’t be suppressed. Agree would be fun, but we are going according to USPSA’s rules

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •