all convicted fenlons can carry a weapon.. this is how.
[…] If you go to buy one, there not going to sell it to you, no matter what the charge, violent or not. And contrary to popular belief, a "first offender pardon" does NOT restore your guns rights.
I have to leave Any interpretation of the law and what is and isn't to lawyers and judges.
Any other questions, I will be glad to look Into it.
“Automatic” first-offender pardon: Both the Louisiana Constitution of 1974 and the state’s criminal code recognize a second type of pardon for some convicted felons - the so-called “automatic” first-offender pardon.
The second sentence of Article 4, Section 5(E)(1) of the constitution states that a “first offender convicted of a non-violent crime, or convicted of aggravated battery, second degree battery, aggravated assault, mingling harmful substances, aggravated criminal damage to property, purse snatching, extortion or illegal use of weapons or dangerous instrumentalities never previously convicted of a felony shall be pardoned automatically upon completion of his sentence, without a recommendation of the Board of Pardons and without action by the governor.”
The statutory equivalent of this provision is La. R.S. 15:572(B), which states that “a first
offender never previously convicted of a felony shall be pardoned automatically upon completion of his sentence without a recommendation of the Board of Pardons and without action by the governor.”