certain Felons can own/possess/purchase firearms
[…] The first requirement to be met, under Art. 1, Sec. 20 of the Louisiana State Constitution, is that they must complete the mandated period of state or federal supervision before regaining the “full rights of citizenship.”

    After that, there are several options found both within the Louisiana state constitution and in state law.
    However, some of these options impose stringent requirements that must be met before firearm ownership becomes a legal possibility.
    Each option will be examined individually in the following paragraphs.

    Gubernatorial pardon: Article 4, Sec. 5(E)(1) of the Louisiana State Constitution creates the possibility of a gubernatorial pardon for a crime. This provision says that the “governor may grant reprieves to persons convicted of offenses against the state and, upon favorable recommendation of the Board of Pardons, may commute sentences, pardon those convicted of offenses against the state, and remit fines and forfeitures imposed for such offenses.”

    This concept has been codified (and basically parroted) in La.