certain Felons can own/possess/purchase firearms
[…] Gubernatorial pardon: Article 4, Sec. 5(E)(1) of the Louisiana State Constitution creates the possibility of a gubernatorial pardon for a crime. This provision says that the “governor may grant reprieves to persons convicted of offenses against the state and, upon favorable recommendation of the Board of Pardons, may commute sentences, pardon those convicted of offenses against the state, and remit fines and forfeitures imposed for such offenses.”

    This concept has been codified (and basically parroted) in La. R.S. 15:572(A), which states that “the governor may grant reprieves to persons convicted of offenses against the state and, upon recommendation of the Board of Pardons as hereinafter provided for by this Part, may commute sentences, pardon those convicted of offenses against the state, and remit fines and forfeitures imposed for such offenses.”

    The gubernatorial pardon is considered the most powerful type of pardon available to a convicted felon under state law.