Louisiana Expungements do not allow firearm ownership according to NICS/FBI/DOJ
[…] The remaining text of the statute remains unchanged.

    Your inquiry raises the issue of whether a judgment of acquittal entered pursuant to LSAC.Cr.P. art. 893 should be treated as an acquittal for purposes of LSAR.S. 44:9(B). This issue has been squarely addressed in the case of State v. Barbin, 510 So.2d 675 (La. App. 4th Cir. 1987.); vacated on other grounds, 514 So.2d 451 (La. 1987). The defendant in Barbin was convicted of a felony offense which was set aside pursuant to LSAC.Cr.P. art. 893. A motion to expunge her record pursuant to LSAR.S. 44:9 was denied by the trial court. The appellate court affirmed, and referring to the former provision of the statute now designated as LSAR.S. 44:9(B), stated:

    "Although subsection [R.S. 44:9]C(1)(b) states expungement is available if the '[p]rosecution has been instituted, and such proceedings have been finally disposed of by dismissal, sustaining of a motion to quash, or acquittal....' and C.Cr.P. art. 893 E states setting aside and dismissing the prosecution has 'the same effect as acquittal,' the two statutes cannot be read together to allow expungement of a felony conviction.....There is no legislative authorization for expungement of a felony arrest record when the