§1379.3 Section N; Subsection 10 reads as follows:
[…] C. The provisions of this Section shall not apply to the owner or lessee of an alcoholic beverage outlet, or to an employee of such owner or lessee, or to a law enforcement officer or other person vested with law enforcement authority acting in the performance of his official duties. "
One law says no; one law says yes. We need to work on the legislature to clean this up.
§1379.3 Section N; Subsection 10 reads as follows:
N. No concealed handgun may be carried into and no concealed handgun permit issued pursuant to this Section shall authorize or entitle a permittee to carry a concealed handgun in any of the following:
(10) Any portion of the permitted area of an establishment that has been granted a Class A-General retail permit, as defined in Part II of Chapter 1 or Part II of Chapter 2 of Title 26 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes of 1950, to sell alcoholic beverages for consumption on the premises.
In other words, No.
ETA: A quick call to Sgt. Revis, LSP Concealed Handgun Permit Division will give you a definative answer. (225) 925-4867
NEVER take for granted the information you read on the internet is true.
RS 14:95.5
§95.5. "Possession of firearm on premises of alcoholic beverage outlet