Bar Owner & Concealed Carry
[…] • Discover free outdoor shooting areas
  • View up to date on firearm-related events
  • Share photos & video with other members
  • ...and so much more!
  • ZingZang

    Active Member
    Rating - 0%
    0   0   0
    Aug 4, 2010
    26
    1
    I have a student who will be in an upcoming Concealed Carry class, and she is the legal owner of a bar -- can the owner of a bar carry concealed on their premises?
     

    Leadfoot

    Low Speed High Drag
    Rating - 100%
    104   0   0
    Mar 4, 2009
    5,076
    48
    Livingston Parish
    §1379.3 Section N; Subsection 10 reads as follows:

    N. No concealed handgun may be carried into and no concealed handgun permit issued pursuant to this Section shall authorize or entitle a permittee to carry a concealed handgun in any of the following:
    (10) Any portion of the permitted area of an establishment that has been granted a Class A-General retail permit, as defined in Part II of Chapter 1 or Part II of Chapter 2 of Title 26 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes of 1950, to sell alcoholic beverages for consumption on the premises.


    In other words, No.

    ETA: A quick call to Sgt. Revis, LSP Concealed Handgun Permit Division will give you a definative answer. (225) 925-4867

    NEVER take for granted the information you read on the internet is true.
     
    Last edited:

    Emperor

    Seriously Misunderstood!
    Rating - 100%
    11   0   0
    Mar 7, 2011
    8,376
    113
    Nether region
    §1379.3 Section N; Subsection 10 reads as follows:

    N. No concealed handgun may be carried into and no concealed handgun permit issued pursuant to this Section shall authorize or entitle a permittee to carry a concealed handgun in any of the following:
    (10) Any portion of the permitted area of an establishment that has been granted a Class A-General retail permit, as defined in Part II of Chapter 1 or Part II of Chapter 2 of Title 26 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes of 1950, to sell alcoholic beverages for consumption on the premises.


    In other words, No.

    I guess the temptation to shoot your patrons for being drunk is the main reason why the bar's proprietor can't carry to protect his/her life, property, or place of business. :mamoru:
     

    Tim67

    Well-Known Member
    Rating - 100%
    2   0   0