Bar Owner & Concealed Carry
[…] "

    One law says no; one law says yes. We need to work on the legislature to clean this up.

    I was looking for that statute, because I thought it existed but couldn't remember. It does clearly contradict 1379.3, thats why I ETA the call to LSP.
     
    Last edited:

    Emperor

    Seriously Misunderstood!
    Rating - 100%
    11   0   0
    Mar 7, 2011
    8,376
    113
    Nether region
    §1379.3 Section N; Subsection 10 reads as follows:

    N. No concealed handgun may be carried into and no concealed handgun permit issued pursuant to this Section shall authorize or entitle a permittee to carry a concealed handgun in any of the following:
    (10) Any portion of the permitted area of an establishment that has been granted a Class A-General retail permit, as defined in Part II of Chapter 1 or Part II of Chapter 2 of Title 26 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes of 1950, to sell alcoholic beverages for consumption on the premises.


    In other words, No.

    ETA: A quick call to Sgt. Revis, LSP Concealed Handgun Permit Division will give you a definative answer. (225) 925-4867

    NEVER take for granted the information you read on the internet is true.

    RS 14:95.5